Privacy Policy

The Institute of Practitioners in Advertising (IPA) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is jointly: IPA, a company limited by guarantee, registered in England (company number 221167), with its registered office at 44 Belgrave Square, London, SW1X 8QS.
Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

    Information that you provide by filling in forms on, or uploading content to, our site at www.creativepioneers.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to any services, posting material or otherwise interacting with the site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
    Details of any transactions you carry out through our site.
    Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies and web analytics

This website uses Trovus Revelations, a web analytics service provided by White Label Intelligence Limited ("WLi"). Trovus Revelations uses non cookie based methods to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by these methods about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by WLi on servers in the United Kingdom. WLi will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. WLi may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on WLi's behalf. WLi will not associate your IP address with any other data held by WLi. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by WLi in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies and similar non-cookie technology.
What are they?

'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device you use to access websites.
What cookies does the IPA use on its site?

Essential for site functionality:

We use three Microsoft cookies which are essential to enable our site, which is built in ASP.net, Microsoft’s development language, to function. Without these, our site would be unable to read and write the text files which are essential to support services which you have requested, such as ticking the ‘remember me’ box,- so that you don’t have to login each time you visit the site or each page you look at when you do - or passing your details through to our shopping cart when you wish to buy event tickets or other online content from us.

Essential for users’ site experience:

We use three cookies from comScore and four cookies from Google Analytics which are essential for users’ experience of our site. They provide us with information on how many unique browsers we have had during a given period and how often people visit our site, where and when they tend to come in and which pages they were looking at before they left, and so on. We use this information to best manage content for users and to improve all users’ experience on our website. We do not use cookies to collect information that indentifies you personally. For this reason these cookies are often called ‘anonymous analytics cookies’ and are entirely benign.

You can find out more about cookie use by Google Analytics here (http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html). The longest cookie lifespan of these cookies is two years.

comScore merely assign a unique number to their cookies, which have a maximum lifespan of up to five years (http://www.nedstat.co.uk/privacy-policy)

We have no means of tracking your surfing behaviour on other websites before or after you visit this IPA site.
What is the legal position on cookies?

The law about use of non-essential cookies changed in May 2011. You can find more information about this from the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://www.ico.gov.uk/)

In the meantime, you can tell your web browser to notify you whenever a website attempts to set a cookie. You can also tell your browser to disable and/or refuse all cookies, although doing so may affect your experience of many websites. Each browser has slightly different ways of handling cookies but you can usually find out how to do it via the ‘Help’ or ‘Settings’ options on your browser.

There’s also a site called All About Cookies (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/) which is a free resource to help marketers and consumers understand the issues surrounding the use of cookies
Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

    To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
    To notify you about changes to our service.
    To enable our third party partners participating in any scheme for which you have applied, to use your information for the purposes of the scheme.

We will not use your data to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes.
Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our members, or others.
Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at leila@ipa.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites or social or other networks which enable you to interact with them and/or with other users.  If you use any of these websites or other networks, please note that they should have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability arising from or in connection with your use of them.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to them.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to leila@ipa.co.uk

Creative Pioneers Metro IPA Creative Industries